To craft our products we use natural and naturally derived ingredients where ever distinctly possible. View and discover all the ingredients we use, conveniently ordered in an A-Z.
WHAT IS NATURAL DEFENCE?
The Natural Defence logo represents that only the best Naturally Derived ingredients are used in our products. We have specifically crafted our products to ensure protection from the extremities - be that the Suns Rays or the effects of pollution so that the next epic crusade that you end up on you can ensure that your skin is prepared for whatever you have to throw at it. Our own natural body defence includes both the skin and the hair so it only makes sense to provide them with the best of care.
Abies Sibirica Oii
Essential Oils are extracted from the Siberian Fir tree native to Siberia and used in aromatherapy and perfumes. Fragrance ingredient.
Achillea millefolium flower extract
Yarrow used in the Deodorant Stick – skin conditioning. Added to a product to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Acrylates /C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer. A non-toxic thickening agent that enhances the pleasing skin-feel of the product.
Aesculus hippocastanum seed extract (HORSE CHESTNUT)
Anti-inflammatory and astringent
Agent PVP (Polyvinylpyrrolidone)
Used to help style hair, and is used as a binder and coating agent.
Aloe barbadensis (ALOE VERA)
Aloe Vera helps to cool, soothe and soften the skin. Aloe Vera has been used for more than 6000 years to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Fragrance ingredient. Ionones are a group of naturally occurring and synthetically produced scent chemicals.
Native to the eastern Mediterranean Region and Southwest Asia. Commonly used in Liquor, Herbal Medicine and for Culinary Purposes. This essential oil also has antiseptic properties.
Acts as a carrier for active ingredients.
A waxy substance used as an emollient in cosmetics.
An ingredient used both as an emulsifier and as a rheology additive. It also promotes hydration of the skin by limiting transepidermal water loss.
Argania spinosa kernel oil (ARGAN OIL)
Regenerative and restructuring activity, Improves skin's flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection.
Artemesia herba-alba Oil (White WormWood)
An antiseptic and antispasmodic in herbal medicine.
Baobab Oil (Adansonia Digitata Oil)
A quickly absorbed oil that is multifunctional for skin and hair care. Very nourishing and moisturising with no greasy or sticky after feel.
Conditions, detangles, fights static, softens, and helps strengthen hair. It penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects.
A saturated fatty alcohol used traditionally as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in cosmetics
Preservative, Fragrance ingredient. A naturally occuring and synthetically produced substance.
Used in some sunscreens to protect the skin from damage by UVB and UVA ultraviolet light
Used in cosmetics as a fragrance additive or UV light absorber
Betaine is a natural osmoprotectant, an osmolyte that protects cells from environmental stress like oxidative (UV radiations) and thermal stress (dehydration) by controlling cell water balance. It helps:
Protection - Strengthens the hair and protects against heat damage.
Moisturisation - Increases water retention capacity of hair fibers.
Sensory - Hair conditioning effect. Improves hair shine and soft feel.
Borago officinalis (BORAGE OIL)
Borage oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture onto the skin. Borage oil has a soothing effect on the skin and can be useful in treating acneic or problem skin. Borage is also known as the starflower for it’s flowery appearance.
Bulnesia sarmientoi wood oil
Bulnesia sarmientoi is a tree that inhabits a part of the Gran Chaco area in South America and is commonly used in products due to its fragrance. This oil also have anti-inflammatory properties.
Butyrospermum parkii (SHEA BUTTER)
Shea butter is particularly useful in counteracting dryness as it helps to seal moisture onto the skin. This natural moisturiser comes from the fruit of the African Karite tree and is reputed to have remarkable nourishing and smoothing properties. Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia.
Caffeine has strong anti-inflammatory and skin stimulation properties which will help reduce puffiness and redness to the skin. Further suggested claims are of regeneration (anti dullness & fatigue) to the skin. Whilst moisturising/doing wonders for the skin, caffeine can also perform miracles in Hair Care, acting as a stimulant for hair growth and the strengthening of roots.
Calendula officinalis flower extract (Marigold Flower)
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant. Not only promoting skin healing but could also reduce inflammations.
Camellia sinsenis (GREEN TEA EXTRACT)
Predominantly the health benefits of green tea are attributed to its antioxidant activity for the skin. Though the general benefits of Green Tea for your skin range from anti-aging potentials, soothing & anti-swelling properties, sensitive skin conditioning and finally the protection of damage to the skin by free radicals. Green tea is made solely from the leaves of Camellia sinensis and orginates from China.
Canadian commune gum oil
Used to create the scent of the beard care products. This ingredient is notable for its spicy and woody notes.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (HEMP OIL)
Nourishing, moisturising, anti-oxidant. Hemp seeds are rich in protein, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 6, omega 3 and insoluble fiber. They are a good source of tocopherols, or Vitamin E antioxidants.
A specific fraction of coconut oil used for its emollient properties.
Used as a natural colourant.
Used as a thickening agent. A term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid
Cedrus atlantica (CEDARWOOD)
Essential Oil. Cedar Wood essential oil is a clean smelling, balsamic oil that not only has a calming and balanced effect, but also helps to clear the respiratory system. Cedarwood wood chips and sawdust are subjected to steam distillation in order to extract the oil.
An emulsifier. In creams and lotions, it supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product.
A corn and coconut derived emulsifier, produced using ecologically-friendly principles.
A long chain alcohol that is from plant origin and is used as an emulsifier.
Derived from vegetable sources, Cetyl Esters act as an emollient that gives body and a smooth feel to our product.
Its soft, dry texture means it gently exfoliates, cleanses and helps to absorb excess oils.
Chondrus Crispus Extract (IRISH MOSS)
A type of seaweed that’s a rich source of many nutrients for skin, including the pigment beta-carotene and potent antioxidants zeaxanthin, lutein, which help protect skin from the visible effects of blue light exposure.
Present in the oils of several plant. Fragrance ingredient.
A weak organic acid that is used as a ph buffer and which was first discovered in the 8th century by Persian alchemist Jābir ibn Hayyān (Geber).
Citronellyl Methylcrotonate is derived from natural citronella, used to neutralise odour.
citrus Aurantifolia Oil (lime essential oil)
This clear smelling citrus oil can lighten your mood when feeling blue and it is helpful to clear oily congested skin. Lime oil has a sharp; citrus peel smell and is pale yellow to light olive in colour. In India, the lime is used in Tantra for removing evil spirits.
Citrus bergamia (BERGAMOT OIL)
Bergamot is an essential oil made by hand or cold-pressed rind of a nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree. Commonly added due to its subtly spicy aroma.
Is a compound derived from coconut oil that works as a surfactant (lather/foaming, foam booster and thickener).
Naturally derived PEG free solubiliser. A non-ionic surfactant that is derived from renewable materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars, and is biodegradable.
Water soluble salt that acts as a natural colourant, present in green leafy vegetables.
Natural mattifier and oil absorber.
A chemical compound, occurring naturally in some essential oils and absolutes, such as tonka bean and lavender. Fragrance ingredient.
Creatine (Tego Cosmo C 100)
Amino acid derivative naturally occurring in the body which helps revitalisation of cell energy metabolism and supports skin protection with moisturising properties.
Cucumis sativus seed oil (CUCUMBER)
Natural emollient oil with light spreading properties.
Cuivridone (COPPER PCA)
Skin conditioning agent composed of the copper salt of PCA, a component of the skin’s own moisturising factor. Also possesses anti-microbial and sebum regulating properties. Gives product its blue colour.
Ideal for all foaming and cleansing products; Decyl Glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials (coconut & corn starch).
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Well suited for cleansing sensitive skin, a mild surfactant with good foaming power. It is produced with vegetable oils and is therefore readily biodegradable.
It primarily works as a preservative, chelator and stabiliser, but has also been shown to enhance the foaming and cleaning capabilities of a cosmetic solution.
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
An extract of the whole plant of the Coneflower, Echinacea purpurea (L.), Asteraceae
Elettaria cardamomum seed oil (Cardamon)
Antiseptic and antimicrobial. Highly effective in curing muscular and respiratory spasms, thereby giving relief from muscle pulls and cramps, asthma, and whooping cough. Has warming and energising properties. It is useful for the nerves and can help aid concentration.
Epilobium Fleischeri Extract
It provides a decrease of pro-inflammatory cytokines and delivers visible results (in vivo) giving 56% less sebum production & visible pore size reduction for an improved skin appearance.
Derived from sugar beet. The addition of ethanol helps the product to dry quicker on the skin and gives a refreshing feel.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate (Eusolex OS)
An organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like properties. Ethylhexyl Stearate(Cetiol 868) - Emollient, Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance
A conditioning agent and preservative. It is known for being used as an alternative to parabens.
Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Native to Australia, Eucalyptus oil is taken from a the shoot of the tree. The cooling essential oil produced from the leaves and twigs has decongestant properties and is used by aroma therapists to ease muscular aches and pains. Eucalyptus oil can also help speed up the healing of slow healing wounds and ulcers, calm skin eruptions and clear congested skin. The Australian Aborigines calls it 'kino' and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. The first oil exported to England was called 'Sydney peppermint'.
Fragrance ingredient. Eugenol is a naturally occuring scent chemical found in clove oil; also manufactured synthetically. It is also used as a local antiseptic and anaesthetic.
Euterpe oleracea fruit oilalso
Known as Acai, used for its skin conditioning properties.
The primary part of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, and many other essential oils.
Ginger root oil
Ginger has been valued for thousands of years for its medicinal and culinary properties, particularly in ancient Chinese, Indian, and Greek civilizations. Aroma therapists also value ginger oil's soothing and warming qualities.
Humectant, absorbs moisture from the atmosphere to help hydrate the skin.
Naturally derived PEG free solubiliser.
Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
A Polysaccharide that has hydrating properties for skin.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
A compound that is a derivative of guar gum (prev Guar Bean) and works as a hair conditioner.
Hamamelis virginiana (WITCH HAZEL)
A Natural Astringent with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax (SUNFLOWER)
Sunflower Wax can be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, emolliency, film formation, and lubricity.
Hexyl cinnamal is a naturally occurring and synthetic scent ingredient.
Helianthus annuus (SUNFLOWER)
Essential Oil. This vibrant plants Latin name comes from the Greek ‘helios’ meaning sun and ‘anthos’ meaning flower. The Sunflower plant is an annual plant native to the Americas and it possesses a large inflorescence (flowering head).
Hydrated silica is a form of silicon dioxide (sand). Its uses are numerous; Abrasive; Absorbent; Anticaking Agent; Bulking Agent; Opacifying Agent; Oral Care Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; Viscosity Increasing Agent
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Will increase the tensile strength of the hair to make it less susceptible to breakage. It also adds volume, texture and condition to the hair, preventing it from drying out and leaving it soft and silky.
Hypericum perforatum flower extract (Saint Johns Wort)
Used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
INULA HELENIUM EXTRACT
Improves hydration, skin radiance & elasticity. Helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Helps to protect from multiple urban pollutants and blue light damage. Delays premature ageing signs in an urbanized environment.
Juniperus communis (JUNIPER Essential Oil)
An evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, it has green needle-like leaves and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry). Juniper has been traditionally used to treat inflammatory skin ailments such as acne and blocked pores due to its antiseptic qualities.
Juniperus Mexicana Oil
This is a pure therapeutic-quality aromatherapy essential oil.
Lanolin cera (Wax)
Gives product firmness, emolliency, improved consistency and stability. Adds tact to hair products.
Arginine, is a semi essential amino acid naturally present in the human metabolism. Being a pH regulator, L-arginine has substantial moisturising/restoring properties and excellent compatibility with both skin and hair. L-arginine was first isolated in 1886, reportedly from the extract of a lupine (Lupinus spp.) seedling. Lupinus is a genus in the legume (Fabaceae) plant family.
An extremely mild surfactant derived from natural renewable sources.
Lavandula hybrida (LAVANDIN Essential Oil)
Known to be healing for the skin, Lavandin is a hybrid consisting of Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia), the oil is extract from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. We use Lavandin oil for its fragrance which is similar to lavender but with more of a rounded note.
The Lemon has been used for centuries sue to it's health benefits and nourishing elements. Lemon juice has natural antibacterial and exfoliant properties, with other benefits of its use on the skin include brightening and moisturising.
Fragrance ingredient. Limonene is a scent ingredient and solvent naturally ocurring in the rind of citrus fruit.
Fragrance ingredient. A naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness).
A natural skin and hair softener.
Vitamin C present in Mandarin is very good for skin both when consumed internally and applied topically on the skin. The antioxidants present in Mandarin protect the skin from harsh UVA rays and help the skin to resist the damage caused by the sun and free radicals.
In the Deodorant Stick, known as Chamomilla Recutita Flower, which has skin conditioning properties. Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil) - Natural emollient oil with non-greasy after feel.
Melaleuca alternifolia (TEA TREE Essential Oil)
Tea Tree oil comes from the leaves and the twigs of the Australian tea tree. Originally used in Aboriginal medicine it is now used widely by aroma therapists and herbalists utilising its antibacterial properties for a variety of skin conditions. It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in colour with a watery viscosity.
Mentha arvensis leaf oil (Wild Mint)
Used to soothe and cool skin. Menthyl PCA ensures the gradual release of menthol to give sustained and gentle cooling sensation, soothing skin.
Octocrylene (Eusolex OCR)
An organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like properties.
Olea Europaea (Olive Fruit Oil)
Mixed triglyceride esters of oleic acid and palmitic acid and of other fatty acids, along with traces of squalene, polyphenols and sterols, Vitamins A, D and K, as well as vitamin E. Deep penetration moisturizer. Regenerates skin cells and softens the tissue.
Olibanum (FRANKINCENSE OIL)
Used in to aid the fragrance of the Beard products it has a woody, earthy, spicy, and slightly fruity aroma, which is calming and relaxing. The oil also promotes healthy cell regeneration and keeps existing cells and tissues healthy.
This is an expressed oil of vegetable origin, which has excellent emollient and occlusive effects, moisturizing the skin whilst acting as a barrier to moisture loss.
Optunia ficus-indica stem extract (Barbary Fig)
Anti-oxidant properties whilst moisturising and soothing the skin.
Origanum marjorana (MARJORAM Essential Oil)
This tender bushy perennial herb, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers. We use marjoram predominately for its fragrance. Marjoram is indigenous to the Mediterranean area, and was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness.
Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5)
Anti-oxidant properties whilst moisturising and soothing the skin.
Natural and moisturising, anti-inflammatory.
Piper nigrum (BLACK PEPPER)
Black Pepper is an essential oil with a strong and sharp spicy smell and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in colour from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity. The French, Portuguese and Dutch often went to war in the middle ages to fight for this lucrative trade from the far east.
Pogostemon cablin (PATCHOULI)
Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp.
Used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabiliser in perfumes and soaps.
A naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid whose range of application extends from skin moisturising, wrinkle reduction to deep chemical peeling of the skin.
Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate
Plant-based emulsifier considered a glyceryl ester, an ingredient composed of natural fats and oils.
A combination of four molecules combined with Glycerin. It is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products.
A surfactant and emulsifier used in personal care products.
Thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
BENZYL ALCOHOL, CAPRTLYL GLYCOL, DEHYDROACETIC ACID, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Preservatives extend the longevity of the products and help keep them free from bacteria, yeast and fungi.
Naturally derived from corn syrup, this material is used as a solvent as well as providing emoliency to soften and sooth.
A small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. Also a humectant and with skin conditioning properties.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (SWEET ALMOND OIL)
Skin nourishing and lubricating oil and is slowly absorbed, Rich in nutrients, unsaturated fatty acids, protein, Contains vitamins A,B, D and E.
Glucan gum produced by black yeast that contains polysaccharides, which makes it a good water-binding agent, thickening agent, and antioxidant.
Powerful exfoliant that helps to slough away dead skin cells.
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax
Berry Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is 100% Natural whilst Vegan and Kosher compliant so suitable for Vegans.
Rosmarinus officinalis (ROSEMARY)
Essential Oil. Rosemary essential oil has a fresh pungent aroma and is very invigorating/stimulating. The extract has beneficial antioxidant properties. This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity.
SALIX NIGRA BARK EXTRACT (WILLOW BARK EXTRACT)
Willow bark extract has several benefits in skin care but will mainly help to stimulate the skin and cell growth and also has excellent astringent qualities. Willow bark extract also has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties.
Schinus Molle oil (Californian Pepper Tree)
Antioxidant & Antimicrobial properties.
Shorea Robusta Resin
100% natural vegan wax blend. It improves long-lasting and film-forming properties.
Simmodsia Chinensis Seed Oil (JOJOBA OIL)
Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, moisturising - jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high.
Sodium Chloride (Salt)
Used to control the viscosity of the products.
A biodegradable mild surfactant made from coconut oil. Acting as a secondary surfactant, foam booster and a viscosity builder.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Naturally derivered surfactant that is made from coconut oil and glucose from corn.
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing and skin-softening ingredient that sometimes also shows up in hair care products.
sodium hyaluronate (HYALURONIC ACID)
Exhibits its ability in skin moisturizing with outstanding moisture retention ability.
Also known as lye, it is an alkaline ingredient used to modulate the pH of a product.
Salt of lauroyl sarcosine and helps to enhance the appearance and feel of hair.
Sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate
Naturally derived (coconut oil) mild surfactant with good lathering/foaming properties.
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate
Naturally derived surfactant from corn & coconut.
Responsible for aiding product stability and gives light texture.
This is a cleanser and foam booster.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
This ingredient is often used as an emulsifier. In addition to this, sodium stearoyl glutamates have cleansing and skin-caring properties, which help to maintain a good skin condition.
Spinacia oleracea (SPINACH EXTRACT)
Spinach is an excellent source of Vitamins and nutrients for the skin. With suggestive anti-aging qualities it also serves as both an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Opacifier. A synthetic polymer used as a film former in cosmetics and personal care products that has opaque properties and is seen in a variety of formulas, including those for sunscreens and other lotions. Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer has large molecules that do not penetrate the skin.
Syncrowax HR-C (TRIBEHENIN)
Conditioner, thickener, emulsifier.
Tapioca starch polymethylsilsesquioxane (Dry Flo TS Pure)
Helps give a soft, velvety after feel.
TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT
Besides gallic acid and ellagic acid for elastic and supple skin, it has around 100 times more Vitamin C than orange, providing antioxidant properties for the formulation.
Thymus vulgaris (THYME)
Essential Oil. Thyme Oil is great for purely it’s scent. The name is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume' and was used as an incense in Greek temples. Thyme is best cultivated in a hot, sunny location with well-drained soil and it is generally planted in the spring, and thereafter grows as a perennial. Though the plants can take deep freezes and are found growing wild on mountain highlands.
Tilia platyphyllos flower extract
Natural and moisturising, anti-inflammatory.
Tocopherol/Vitamin E (Bioxan E 1300 IU)
Anti-oxidant. A powerful antioxidant vitamin E moisturises skin, enhances skin smoothness, helps protects skin from environmental stress and free radical damage. Vitamin E (Acetate) is not oxidised meaning it can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where it is converted to free tocopherol and provides its beneficial antioxidant effects.
Protects the skin from environmental pollution, Excellent moisturiser, Contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this can prevent the signs of premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin ageing, Excellent wound healing properties.
Trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate
A naturally-derived chelating agent.
Octocrylene is a very stable ingredient that does not degrade in sunlight, it both protects and augments other UV absorbers while improving their uniform skin coating. Octocrylene is absorbed into the skin and has been shown in some studies to promote the generation of potentially harmful free radicals. Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an organic compound used to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, helping to protect the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like properties.
Vetiveria zizanoides root oil (Vetiver)
Essential oil that helps strengthen the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE SEED OIL)
Rich in antioxidants, anti inflammatory, regulates and maintains healthy skin, moisturiser, protects collagen, evens out skin tone.
A natural gum derived as an excretion product from bacteriae (Xanthomas campestris), composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid. Used for thickening a formulation.
ZEA MAYS STARCH
Thickening agent with mattifying properties.
A skin conditioning agent with astringent and antimicrobial properties.